Update: 21.06.2018

Privacy statement

The responsible handling of personal data is of utmost importance to Humanrights.ch. Humanrights.ch complies with the Federal Act on Data Protection and meets the standards of the European Union Data Protection Directive which entered into force on 25 May 2018. The following statement is transparent and truthful and explains how Humanrights.ch collects and processes personal data. Changes will be posted on this website instantly.

General: personal data

In order for our offers to be targeted, relevant, and as efficient as possible, it is necessary to collect certain data. People interested in Humanrights.ch who subscribe to a newsletter, sign a petition, participate in an initiative or campaign, or financially support Humanrights.ch disclose personal data to us. This data is aligned with the master address database and stored electronically. It is used solely by Humanrights.ch for its own purposes. To cultivate contacts, it may be necessary to pass on parts of this data to a service provider commissioned by us (e.g. a printing company). These providers are subject in full to the Federal Act on Data Protection and, according to the agreement, may not use the data for any other purposes or pass it on. Furthermore, Humanrights.ch does not pass on or sell any personal data to third parties.

Postal dispatch

People who enter their postal address on Humanrights.ch will be updated by mail on current topics, unless they expressly request not to receive such updates.

Electronic dispatch: emails and newsletters

People who register an email address with us may receive information by email (such as payment confirmation or information on events). People will only receive regular information in newsletters and news alerts is they opt in. Anyone who no longer wishes to receive our newsletter can unsubscribe by simply clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link that can be found in all our newsletters.

Humanrights.ch uses SendGrid to send email newsletters. The platform for transaction and marketing emails is based in the U.S., allowing us to optimise our communication with their evaluations. The use of our newsletter (visits, clicks to links) is recorded and linked to personal data. This allows us to further improve our offerings.

The servers on which SendGrid processes the data are also in the U.S., so your email address is forwarded to the respective server. You can find out more about SendGrid’s data protection regulations here.
You can also find information on what SendGrid is doing to comply with the European Union Data Protection Directive and Switzerland here.

Payments

Humanrights.ch handles payment data with maximum confidentiality. Humanrights.ch manages its books according to FER-21 and thus guarantees transparent accounting. The use of assigned and unassigned funds are listed separately. Credit card data confided to Humanrights.ch is transferred in encrypted form to an external partner (Klik & Pay), certified by the credit card industry (PCI DSS).

Use of cookies on the website

The web server registers impersonal usage data as standard during a visit to the Humanrights.ch website. This data provides information on pages and files visited, the IP address of the requesting computer, the time and duration of the visit, the operating system, and the browser type. Humanrights.ch uses the Google Analytics
and Matomo (former Piwik) web analysis tools.

  • Google offers a plugin that has to be installed into the browser to switch off the tracking options of Google Analytics
  • Matomo can be deactivated, too:

Humanrights.ch uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer when using a website in order to identify impersonal usage data or recurring visits (e.g. language selection, visits of certain sites). Humanrights.ch uses both session cookies, which expire when the session is closed, and permanent cookies, which only expire after a certain period of time or due to a manual deletion. In general, cookies can be deleted and deactivated at all times in your browser settings.

In addition, Humanrights.ch informs all first-time visitors to the website about the possible uses of cookies with a cookie banner.

External links and functions of third-party providers

Humanrights.ch neither has any influence on external contents to which we refer, nor on the adherence to data protection regulations by third parties whose functions are embedded in our websites. For further information, please refer to the data protection guidelines of the following third-party providers: Facebook Inc. and Twitter Inc.

Right of information

We will be happy to provide you with written information on your stored data, and correct or delete such data upon your request. Please contact us by email: info[at]humanrights.ch.

Declaration of consent

By using the aforementioned Humanrights.ch offers, you agree that the data on you will be acquired in the described manner and for the named purposes. For further questions and information on the privacy policy, you can contact Humanrights.ch:

Humanrights.ch., Hallerstrasse 23, 3012 Bern +41 31 302 01 61, info[at]humanrights.ch

© humanrights.ch / MERS - Hallerstr. 23 - CH-3012 Bern - Tel. +41 31 302 01 61